Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Interpret the scary Sustiva study for me :-)
Dec 4, 2011

You've previously referenced a recent study in which Sustiva was deemed neurotoxic (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21502598). In layman's terms, how suggestive is the study of a link between Efavirenz and cognitive impairment? How well does the study control for other variables that are likely to affect cognition? Is this the only study that links sustiva to cognitive issues?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

At the 17th Conference on Retroviruses and Opportunistic Infections in 2010, it was noted that two studies had found an association between Efavirenz (Sustiva) and worse neurocognitive performance. The study I previously mentioned did consider other factors such as levels of education, which predicted lower risk of HAND (HIV-associated neurocognitive disorders). It is important to note that these studies were correlative, meaning that certain factors (such as taking a medication) were associated with HAND. No causality has yet been documented, although it certainly merits following further research.



Previous
My neck got cut in a barbershop - am I at risk?
Next
PTSD and long-term survival - how do we cope?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement