Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Totally concerned after anal sex
Oct 16, 2011

Hi sir,

I have two questions - please answer this please.

1. In the month of January 2011, my friend and I indulged in anal sex with a condom (I had inserted). During the process the condom broke and when he got his blood tested it was HIV positive. After three months I got my blood checked and it was negative. In the month of April 2011, I was still worried and I was tested again in sixth month - it was negative. Am I safe or do I still have to be tested again? Please suggest what I should do. Am I safe?

2. Is there a chance that we can escape an exposure the first time with anal sex?

Thank you, Dr. David sir.

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Thanks for your questions. A negative test after six months is conclusive that you were not exposed. Unfortunately it takes just one exposure to become infected - even the first time. Keep using condoms - they can break but your are infinitely safer using them.

-David



Previous
Worsening depression & fatigue
Next
Dealing with the possibility of having permanant liver damage from HIV medications

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement