Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Family member diagnosed with AIDS
Oct 6, 2011

Good afternoon,

A few days ago my uncle ago told the family that he has had AIDS for at least 5 years. We are not sure if he has been taking care of it since he lives in Mexico. We know that at times he would not take any medicine. My question is: if he were to start on some medication is there a chance for him to recuperate some of his health. Hope to hear back from someone. We do have more questions and we really want to help him out anyway we can.

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Hopefully your uncle has been monitoring his health status and has been taking medication if it is indicated. Antiretroviral medications absolutely play a major role both in restoring some degree of immune functioning and slowing progression. Once he begins medication he needs to continue taking it and not have interruptions which can cause resistance.

I applaud your concern for your uncle. You can find out more basic information about HIV at TheBody's "Just Diagnosed" resource center. I wish your uncle and your family well.

-David



Previous
Not enjoying life anymore
Next
When is it right to come off anti-depressant medication?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement