Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about oral sex risk despite wearing a condom
Aug 13, 2011

I received oral sex from an escort three weeks ago. I wore a condom and did nothing else with her. I even wiped myself with a bacterial wipe afterwards. This week I got a small rash about the size of a nickel with bright red dots that don't turn white when pressed upon. Then two days later I got swollen tonsils. I don't see sores, just swollen tonsils. I went to the doctor and he said it could be mono, but I haven't kissed anyone. I was put on an antibiotic. I'm hoping it's just an infection and not HIV. What is the risk that it is? Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Fawcett

You've been very diligent in terms of wearing a condom for oral sex and following up with your doctor. The risk of HIV transmission through oral sex, while possible, is low and extremely low when a condom is worn. Antibiotics are not typically used for treating mononucleosis, but your doctor may feel some other infectious process is at work. While the risk of acquiring HIV through the activities is remote you should relieve your anxiety to get tested for HIV, including follow-up tests for six months and regular testing after that for possible future exposures.

-David



Previous
The difference between CD4 count and %
Next
Pains and anxiety after my partner was diagnosed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement