Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm HIV positive and want to have a child
May 19, 2011

I am HIV positive and I want to have a baby. Will my child also be positive? How I can have sex with someone who is positive?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Having a child when you are HIV positive can be difficult, but it is certainly possible. There is a small risk (2%) of "vertical transmission" (passing the virus on to the fetus), but by following recommendations such as taking HIV medications, delivery by caesarian section, and no breast feeding, this can be kept to a minimum. Be aware that HIV and/or the meds can sometimes make it difficult to become pregnant. The risk of infecting one's partner can be addressed through the use of artificial insemination. It is important to find a knowledgeable physician who can help both with your medical concerns and link you with services for social support as well. You can find an abundance of information on becoming pregnant when you're positive here at TheBody.com. Good luck!

-David



Previous
Telling my partner I'm positive
Next
What kind of support group do I want/need?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement