Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kaposis sarcoma active while hiv virus is undetectable
May 18, 2011

Just year from being diagnosed with hiv, the medication is working in terms of lowering hiv virus and improving my tcell count. My oncologist is recommending Doxil, he also explained the unpleasant side effects of it. I told him that I will think about it first or wait a little more time to see if KS will regress eventually. Kindly advise. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

You've not mentioned what your initial or current CD4 count is, but typically people with KS have lower CD4s. If this is the case and your KS is limited to the skin, then we will frequently defer on cancer chemotherapy (like Doxil) and (as you mention), wait for HIV medications to improve immune function and CD4 count. On the other hand, if your KS is visceral (ie., in lungs, colon or other internal organs), then chemotherapy is usually recommended.

I hope this helps and wish you well, BY



Previous
IM HIV CAN I WORK FULL TIME
Next
Telling my partner I'm positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement