Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worry about rapid test results
Mar 21, 2011

Just starting dating for the first time in my life with a 23 year old guy and I'm 21. We started dating last year(2010) in June and he got tested before we slept together. He was negative - now when I get tested the rapid test shows a faint line for positive and they claim I'm positive. My boyfriend has also tested but he is negative. I have never slept with anybody except him. I was a virgin before him. Am I really positive? Will test again in June cause they said I should come back after six months. What could cause a faint line to appear in the test even though I'm not exposed to HIV?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

False positives do occur with the rapid tests. Positive results are usually confirmed with a conventional ELISA and Western blot - this could give you a more definitive answer before June. Check with your physician and be certain to take sexual precautions until you are certain about your status. -David



Previous
Anxiety about HIV and ex-boyfriend's drug use
Next
Addicted to pornography and masturbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement