Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV effects on memory
Jan 11, 2009

I have been positive for 16 years and am now in excellent health. Undetectable viral load, CD4 cells above 600, % CD4 above 31. My viral load has been non detectable for 4 years, however I have noticed an issue with long and especially short term memory. I am turning 50 and realize that age may have some impact, however my Dr. doesn't believe that my age would have this impact. I am looking into adding a supplement called NeuroActives BrainSustain and am concerned about drug interactions. I am taking Viread, Norvir, Lexiva, and Isentress. The ingredients in BrainSustain are: CO Q10, Alpha Lipioc Acid, NAC, Acetyl-L Carnitine, Gingko biloba, and Phosphatidylserine. Do you know if these ingredients are safe? Do you have any recommendations for my concerns about memory loss?

Response from Dr. Horwath

I am not aware of any drug interactions with these supplements, but there also is no good scientific evidence that these supplements have a significant impact on memory. If you are truly concerned, it might be useful to get some neuropsychological testing to determine if there is objective evidence of a memory deficit.



Previous
Guillain Barr Syndrome
Next
What about the future?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement