Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm loosing my mind
Jan 11, 2009

I recently tested positive for HIV. There is only one place that i could have gotten it, but that was 3 years ago. My labs were 399,000 viral load and 350 CD4 count. My doctor explained this was the reason i have been so tired. However, after 4 months of Atripla, my numbers are better, but I'm having a huge problem remembering simple items (fork, brush, names, etc...), staying focused on tasks, cannot perform math skills as quickly, and i feel somewhat in a daze.

I certainly don't feel myself... Am i loosing my mind? what is happening?

Response from Dr. Horwath

HIV infection can cause certain kinds of problems with memory, concentration and calculation. You should get a psychological test to evaluate your memory, concentration, and other cognitive functions. Only with a test can this be properly evaluated. People sometimes have the impression that their memory and other abilities are worse than they really are due to anxiety.



Previous
my husband of 7years took a hiv test and was negative so this means i shouldnt worry
Next
Mental Health, Depression and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement