Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


just discovered my fiancee is Hiv positve and am negative
Jan 11, 2009

I just discovered my fiancee is HIV positive and i am negative. we started unprotected sex 6 weeks before the test. i am afraid i might have contracted this dieases because i had small nail cut on my penis during this period we had sex. Can i start post exposure ARV drugs and is six weeks not too long start the drugs?

Response from Dr. Horwath

Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) should be started as soon as possible following exposure. PEP is not effective if started more than 72 hours post-exposure.

If you start PEP after it is likely to be effective in preventing transmission, you can increase the risk of the development of drug resistance.



Previous
Mental Health
Next
Book To Help Caregivers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement