Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BPD/schizophrenia
Jan 11, 2009

My 23 yo son has the above mental conditions, and was just diagnosed HIV+. His reads came out to be viral load 84,221 and t-cell 35. He takes psych meds & last night was the 1st time his regular dose of seroquel knocked him on his ass! Could it be because his immune system is so low? And he's always tired now. He has yet to have the dr. appt. to discuss AIDS meds.

Response from Dr. Horwath

Fatigue is a very common symptom of AIDS. With his viral load and T-cell count, he needs to start antiretroviral therapy immediately. Hopefully, he will start to feel better after the HIV is under better control.



Previous
should I be worried?
Next
PLS HELP!!! VERY VERY IMPORTANT!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement