Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should I be worried?
Jan 11, 2009

I had unprotected oral sex with a man (I'm male) 3 months ago. A month later I was diagnosed with molluscum, which has since been treated with cryotherapy. Concerned about HIV, I was tested at 7 weeks and the antibody test was negative. However, I am still concerned that I may have HIV because of the molluscum. I'm planning to get tested again soon (at the 15 week mark). Are my concerns warranted or am I just experiencing anxiety after reading information online?

Response from Dr. Horwath

Getting tested at 15 weeks is the prudent thing to do. However, the lesson to learn from this is not to have unprotected sex.



Previous
Intimacy Problem w/ my Partner
Next
BPD/schizophrenia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement