Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Dementia
Jan 11, 2009

I have been HIV+ for 19 years and have been undetected for the last 8 years. I recently was diagnosed with HIV dementia. My viral load is <60 and my t cell count 660. I am on Viread and Epzicom for the last 8 years. Do I need to have my meds changed? Can I recover for HIV dementia? the neuropshyc evaluation stated I will not be able to work in my previous employment due to lack of concentration and analysis and thorough thinking

Response from Dr. Horwath

Unfortunately, some people develop symptoms of HIV dementia even with undetectable viral load and adequate T-cells. There is not much evidence that some antiretrovirals are better than others for HIV dementia.

However, there is a debate in the field as to whether the drugs that penetrate the blood brain barrier might be more effective in preventing and treating HIV dementia. In general, the protease inhibitors have poor penetration into the central nervous system (CNS). The NNRTIs and NRTIs have much better penetrance. Zidovudine (AZT, ZDV) has the best penetrance into the CNS. You may wish to discuss these options with your doctor.



Previous
safe withdrawal from klonopin
Next
How is HIV detected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement