Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV in brain & Nerv system
Jul 13, 2008

When hiv has awakened in the brain & central nerv system does that mean Hiv has progressed into Aids.My brother is having tremors now and balance problems ect. He will be starting the coctail meds. i'm scared !thank you

Response from Dr. Horwath

In general, the current CDC guidelines recommend starting antiretroviral medications for people with a history of an AIDS-defining illness or with a CD4 count of < 350 cells/cubic mm.

HIV-associated dementia is one AIDS-defining illness. The fact that your brother has a tremor and balance problems does not necessarily mean that he has HIV-associated dementia, but these are symptoms.

The most important thing for you to know is that the antiretroviral medications are extremely effective. If his symptoms of tremor and balance problems are due to the HIV, then the antiretroviral medications should lead to improvement. The most important factor in improvement is taking the medicine as prescribed EVERY DAY. You can help him with this. If he takes the medicine all the time as prescribed, then he should recover.



Previous
STD
Next
question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement