Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My husband is HIV POSITIVE border line Aids
Jul 13, 2008

My husband was diagnosed with HIV May 5th of 08, his already full blon aids. I am terrefied for myself he was always unfaithfull and careless about getting help and treatment he always blamed all his problems on his prexcisting condititon Diabetes. The last time i had an inconter with him was February of o8 about 4 months a go and so far i have tested negative. Should i be very concern about testing positive later or should i be confident about this results and not be scared to death when i go get retested in 3 months. Is there a posivility that i did'nt get the virus? Please help me im worried and devastated.

Response from Dr. Horwath

You didn't mention when you had your HIV test. If your HIV test is negative 3 months after your last exposure, then you should have no concern about having HIV. The HIV tests are extremely sensitive and highly reliable.



Previous
Response to intentional infection
Next
HIV testing and the P24 test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement