Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recently diagnosed with dementia
Jul 5, 2008

I was diagnosed with HIV Associated Demenitia yesterday after nearly a year of tests. The three day psychological exam done by Dr. Charles Hinkin at UCLA shows that I have a moderate level of the condition which will shortly impair my ability to work. I suffer with painful neuropathy in my feet, legs and hands, which is made worse by AIDS meds. Consequently, I stopped taking the meds last August. My CD4 and viral load have stayed about the same (~400 CD4 and ~3000 VL). I am flabbergasted that I have dementia, and most severely depressed about it. What should I expect to be the trajectory of this condition in the next year, two years, five years?

Response from Dr. Horwath

The course of HIV-associated dementia is dependent on many factors. The most important is antiretroviral treatment, which is currently the only definitive treatment available that can affect the course of HIV-associated dementia. I have treated many patients with various stages of HIV-associated dementia. For most of them, the dementia appeared or worsened during a period of time when they were not taking antiretroviral meds and then improved when they returned to taking their medications.

There are antiretrovirals available that will not contribute to peripheral neuropathy. The best course of action is to explore going back on treatment with medications that will not aggravate the neuropathy.



Previous
group for gay widowers
Next
HIV & depression

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement