Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can a HIV + person work in the medical feild
Jun 15, 2008

hi there

had a big question. I am 30yr old and i have been positive for like 4 months now. doing good with my meds and doing well health wise. want to go back to school for physician assistant program. what do you think? Are HIV + people allowed to work in the medical feild. SHould i go for my PA program?

Response from Dr. Horwath

Yes, someone with HIV can work in a medical field. HIV is not transmitted by casual contact so most health care workers are not at risk for transmitting HIV. However, people who perform invasive procedures with instruments or those who might cut themselves (for example with a scalpel during a procedure) should not place themselves in a position in which they might expose patients to HIV infection. Physicians take an oath to "do no harm." All health care workers should follow this principle.

A physician assistant who does not perform invasive procedures should be able to practice without placing patients at risk.



Previous
Paranoia/anxeity/dementia attacks
Next
he's positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement