Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Paranoia/anxeity/dementia attacks
Jun 15, 2008

My partner is currently taking depokote and ambien as well as Truvada and Kaletra for HAART. His white blood cell count is very low (below 15). He suffers from bouts of dementia with extreme paranoia and high anxiety. Doctors are currently running blood tests and lumbar puncture tests. Are these actions typical of someone in his position? He just started HAART drugs about 6 weeks ago.

Response from Dr. Horwath

Your partner has a very severe immune impairment (very low white count). The tests that the doctors are performing (blood tests and lumbar puncture) indicate that they are concerned about infections, including infections of the central nervous system. In someone who is seriously immune impaired, there are many possible medical causes for an impaired mental status or dementia. Hopefully, they can identify a cause and treat it.

In some people with HIV, dementia is caused directly by the HIV. In this case, the most effective treatment we have is HAART. Having just started HAART, it may required several months or more to see a change in the symptoms of the dementia.



Previous
Curious
Next
can a HIV + person work in the medical feild

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement