Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


effexor
Feb 17, 2008

my friend is bi-polar and takes effexor but not lithium.his mood swings are very bad,should he be on any other type of drug to control his moods

Response from Dr. Horwath

Yes, he should. The standard of care for bipolar disorder nowadays is to use a mood stabilizer (like lithium) as the basis of treatment. Antidepressants are sometimes needed, but they should usually be used in combination with a mood stabilizer.



Previous
hiv and disorientation
Next
testing cycle

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement