Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DEPAKOTE ?PROZAC
Dec 21, 2007

Hello. I ran out of both of the above. I feel clear and wonderful. I have had a series of terrible depressions- prior to me being HIV + or admitting that I was really gay. I am 50- still handsome a boyfirend of three years of 36 who is -, an ex wife and two kids... and in my day was very well known... so it is not surpoirsing I am a little strange. But the only reason they put me on an alternative to Lithium is that it interfered with my HIV meds. Now... Some of the psycho's- I travel a lot and have experts in London (UK) Dubai and Zimbabwe- I might be on the low end of manic- cyclo was it called- I have been on these drugs for about five years. So here is the thing. The expert in London wants me to change to some other regime- he has not told me what. The Zimbabwe one is a chemical man and thinks I should not tempt fate. The man in Dubai does not know whether I am bi polar or not. So... I have felt clarity for the last five days. Is it the lack of these pills- I have got some more now- do I continue - or do I reduce. I was on 500 mgs of DEPAKOTE and three fluoxetine a day- all too much for a queer boy to handle. But I do not mind the occasional highs and lows - but I do not want another slough of despond. What is your advice. Rory

Response from Dr. Horwath

It's not possible for me to tell you what your diagnosis is or what the appropriate treatment should be. However, you should consult with your doctor before just stopping your medications. You will be best served by choosing one psychiatrist that you trust and following his or her treatment recommendations.



Previous
anxiety disorder and phobia about testing
Next
hiv transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement