Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment? Why should I?
Nov 15, 2007

Ive been positive for 10yrs now and was undetectable with CD4 1000. 4yrs ago, I stopped my meds ( financial and personal reasons ). I feel like not even trying again. My partner( HIV - )left me this summer and I just don't have the will to take care of myself. My question is ( finally ) if I go untreated - What should I expect to happen to me and when?

Response from Dr. Horwath

With an undetectable viral load and CD4 count of 1,000, antiretroviral medications are not indicated. There is no way to accurately predict what to expect. You may remain relatively healthy for a number of years yet. Or you may develop the gradual onset of HIV-related symptoms. There is no way to know what will happen in the future.



Previous
sucide
Next
memeory loss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement