Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hypomania and Chantix
Nov 14, 2007

Hi! I am hiv positive and hypomanic. I am on Seroquel (25mg small dose but really helpful), lithium (900 mg), Sustiva and Combivir (usual doses). I am currentely undectable and very stable on bipolar.

On the negative side, my lipids are not that great, so I am being encouraged to quit smoking.

I am interested in tying Chantix, since Zyban did not work for me before. Is an option for me or it is too risky?

I am particularly concerned with the following risks:

1) Interaction with the meds I am currentely in. 2) Liver damage 3) Mania trigger.

If the risk is manageable (mainly the mania, the first one did not appear to be a problem from what I understood from the literature), what are the signs of danger and what should I do if something wrong happens.

I am worried about it since I am living in a resource limited community where people cannot afford expensive psychiatric meds so doctors have no clinical experience or even information about these issues.

Best Regards S.

Response from Dr. Horwath

You should not have a problem with drug interactions, liver damage or triggering mania. Based on the potential benefits of stopping smoking, you have good reason to give it a try. There does not appear to be a substantial downside to giving Chantix a trial.



Previous
HIV test results
Next
what can i do

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement