Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pimecrolimus and HIV antibody test accuracy?
Sep 2, 2007

My situation here is that i had an exposure about one year back and i recently got tested for HIV antibody test and the result was negative. Unfortunately i was using pimecrolimus may be once in every ten days in the same past one year. Do you think because i used pimecrolimus, it will affect the accuracy of the HIV antibody test?

Response from Dr. Horwath

No, a topical cream like pimecrolimus only has a local effect. No significant amount is absorbed and it does not affect the HIV antibody test.



Previous
Antibody Test
Next
ELISA TEst

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement