Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd-4 count/vl same
Aug 21, 2007

I have been poz 4 12 yrs and for the past 5 yrs 80% of that time off meds. when i get tested every 1-3 months i am between 400-500 cd-4 count and less than 50,000 copies for my viral load. Why would i need to take medication at this time.

Response from Dr. Horwath

With a stable CD4 count of 400-500, you don't need to take antiretroviral medications if you don't have any symptoms. You should see a doctor regularly to monitor you and advise you as to whether you are a candidate for treatment.



Previous
ARV Rx
Next
hiv related demensia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement