Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lying to a child
Jul 25, 2007

Hi I would like to ask if my response to a situation is reasonable. My daughter's step dad told her brother that he shouldn't be around me because I was sick. Obviously it is well known that HIV is not spread by casual contact. I was outraged after I heard her brother tell that to his mom. I did not say a word in front of the young child and waited to react to the mom. While I thought I was just speaking to mom I was talking loud expressing anger and shock at what he told a child while all the evidence clearly shows different. My daughter overheard me and doesn't understand why I was angry. Yes I do have HIV but it is safe to be in the same room as me. Did I over react by being outraged?

Response from Dr. Horwath

I think you are justified in feeling in feeling upset. The question is how best to educate other people about the facts of HIV infection. If you can do it calmly. it might be more effective, but I can understand your outrage.



Previous
dementia
Next
increasing dexadrine dose

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement