Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


acute hiv and skin conditions
Jul 19, 2007

I am a man and had unprotected sex with a girl three weeks ago and am wondering if acute hiv has any effect on your skin. I have a very mild rash on my chest and pubic region, and my hands have been raw and peeling with small red spots which come and go. I have no fever, swollen lymphs, or sore throat. Does acute hiv effect the hands or skin?

Response from Dr. Horwath

A rash is associated with acute HIV infection in as many as 50% of cases. The rash usually does not itch, is distributed over the upper trunk and limbs, and might involve the palms and soles. It usually resolves within 1 to 2 weeks.



Previous
Viral laod and CD4 levels
Next
sideffects of Paxil and Lexapro

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement