Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cmv of the brain
Jul 17, 2007

My 41 year old partner was diagnosed with CMV of the brain @ 1 year ago. His infectious disease doctor of 12 1/2 years has given no hope and we have been told we can only maintain the dementia-like effects until it progresses. He has been on a Foscarnet IV for one year. Is this IV dangerous for this amount of time? I've also been told by another experienced doctor that the CMV of the brain can be reversed over time with the proper combination of meds to bring the viral load undetectable. His viral is at the lowest ever (58,000). He had CMV of the eyes @ 3 years ago. Could/should the CMV of the brain been prevented? I feel his disease hasn't been managed properly. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Horwath

CMV encephalitis is very difficult to treat, but intravenous Foscarnet is the appropriate treatment. CMV infections can be better controlled when the immune system recovers. At CD4 counts above 100, the treatment is more effective.

The viral load of 58,000 is still quite high and suggests that your partner's antiretroviral treatment is not controlling the HIV infection. His HIV may have developed resistance to the treatments he is taking or has taken in the past. However, this does not mean that his illness was not properly managed. Resistance can occur for a variety of reasons, but does not mean that the treatment was mismanaged.



Previous
Friend in another state is HIV+, How can I be supportive?
Next
zoloft and nictine gum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement