Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV
Jul 9, 2007

I am wondering if I might be at risk for HIV. I had sexual contact with a male for the first time a few weeks ago. He has told me he is HIV negative and does not have any STDs but you never know I suppose. We had oral sex but not anal sex. He did not ejaculate into my mouth. Am I at risk?

Response from Dr. Horwath

The risk for HIV from what you did is relatively low, but you need to use condoms in the future is you want to protect yourself adequately from HIV infection. The risk from oral sex is low, but it is not zero. For this reason, you should use protection at all times.



Previous
can't find psyciatrist to take P. Aid
Next
A few questions about the virus HIV rather than AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement