Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 < 20
Jul 9, 2007

MY FRIEND WAS JUST DIAGNOSED WITH AIDS. HE NEVER EVEN KNEW HE WAS HIV+ BECAUSE HE HAS ALWAYS BEEN HEALTHY.AT THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR HE STARTED FEELING EXTREMELY FATIGUED AND STARTED RAPIDLY LOSING WEIGHT. SINCE HE DOESN'T BELONG TO ANY OF THE "HIGH RISK" GROUPS, AFTER ALL OTHER TESTS SHOWED NOTHING BUT ANEMIA, THEY DID AN HIV TEST WHICH CAME BACK +. HIS CBC SHOWS 2 TYPES OF ANEMIA AND HIS CD4 COUNT IS < 20. THE DOCTOR PUT HIM ON ATRIPLA 2 WEEKS AGO. HAVE YOU EVER SEEN A CASE WITH SUCH A LOW CD4 COUNT AND WHAT ARE HIS CHANCES FOR PULLING OUT OF THIS. REMARKABLEY, HE HAS TESTED NEGATIVE FOR ALL THE OPPORTUNISTIC INFECTIONS THEY HAVE TESTED FOR AND HIS MRI AND CHEST X-RAY ALSO CAME BACK NEGATIVE. THANK YOU.

Response from Dr. Horwath

The low CD4 count is very concerning and puts him at risk for various infections. However, the good news is that he started treatment. His chances for improvement are very good if he takes the medication faithfully and otherwise takes care of his health. Yes, people can rebound even from very low CD4 counts.



Previous
how to keep others safe from me
Next
What can I do?????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement