Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Advise
Jun 26, 2007

I have a friend that is HIV positive and because they are on meds they seem to think having unprotected sex with multiple people is ok. I feel stuck between a rock and a hard place cause i don't know if I should say something to the people they have been with or what? This person also got a letter from their Dr. recently saying for the first time in 10 years their viral load is undetectable so now they have stopped taking their meds!! I feel this is so dangerous Please help.

Response from Dr. Horwath

I believe that you should speak to your friend about his or her behavior. What he's doing is wrong and endangers others. As for telling the others, this is a difficult undertaking and should not be done lightly. The fact is that each person is responsible for protecting themselves when they engage in sex. But people do impusive and reckless things sometimes. If you contribute to someone better protecting themselves, then you have done a good service.



Previous
Atripla/ SSRI / CNS Side Effects
Next
Is there a way to tell when it's all about to be over.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement