Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AM i losing my mind?
Jun 13, 2007

hi i was diagnosed in 2001 cd4 186/25,000vl in oct 2006 my viral load jumped to 100,000/cd4 25 i started haart in oct as of jan 07 vl 900/cd4 156. before feb/07 i wasn't feeling no pains or problems. I didn't even know i was sick here in feb 07 i am feeling sharp pains around my heart area constant bleeding from hemmorhoids, loose like stools, strong urine . I made several trips to the ER to see why this is happening they checked my heart, lungs, urine and my blood. they keep telling me i am fine my current regiment is atripla and bactrim ds. is these symptoms caused by stress or the regiment i am on or is it just in my head?

Response from Dr. Horwath

These symptoms are not from stress. You should seek medical attention.



Previous
Numb Feet/Hands & Swollen Lymph Nodes
Next
HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement