Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need support
Jun 13, 2007

Positive since 2001 with CD 500+ and VL <500. I'm currently on Trizivir and is doing well physically and staying active. Lately even my spouse notice that my mood is running everywhere. At times I'll have emotion outburst. It's freightening my spouse and my kids. I saw psychiatrists before, but they seemed to be little help. What else could I do? I'm afraid that I might slip into depression.

Response from Dr. Horwath

You should consult with a mental health professional, such as a psychiatrist or psychologist, to be evaluated. I don't know why it wasn't helpful in the past. Perhaps you didn't see the right person. In any case, it's worth another try because the mood lability and emotional outbursts need to be evaluated and treated before they do more harm. This problem has already frightened your family and should be treated before it gets worse.



Previous
Getting Married
Next
I Just found out! Keep my partner safe

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement