Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Energy Levels? Antidepressant or DepoTesterone Therapy?osterone leves
Apr 11, 2001

Approximately 2 years ago, while undergoing board exams, I was placed on Prozac and Buspar to address anxiety and lethargy. I have been on that regimen since then, along with Zerit, Epivir, Ziagen and Acyclovir. I'm currently stable and at undetectable levels. My question is: is there relationship between energy levels and testosterone? and Could the decreased levels of testosterone have caused symptoms suggestive of depression? If possible I would like to discontinue antidepressant medication. Thank you!

Response from Dr. Bartlett

These are excellent questions. The relationship between testosterone, depression and enrgy levels is complex, but I am convinced by my patients that it definitely exists. I would suggest taking a broad approach to your current situation. Your health care provider can measure your testosterone level, and if it is low, provide supplementation. I would also review your antidepressant choice with your therapist, especially before discontinuing it, and see if another agent might be a better choice. Good luck!



Previous
My neighbor has AIDS-How can I help?
Next
HIV+ Husband

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement