Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Memory loss and HIV treatment
Apr 5, 2007

I have a friend who is 26 years old and has just been diagnosied with HIV 6 months ago, has started treatment due to t-cell count and has realized that their is a major memory problem and has a hard time trying to concentrate, this problem has gotten worse over the past few weeks. They are taking Norvir, Reyetaz, and Truvada. Do you think that this could be a side effect of the meds, or do you think that the illness is getting worse.

Response from Dr. Horwath

Memory problems are not typical side effects of these drugs, but memory impairment can be caused by HIV. Your friend may benefit from some careful evaluation of his memory to get an objective assessment and to see if there is enough of a memory impairment to cause concern.



Previous
making out
Next
Life expectancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement