Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drugs for mental condition
Oct 15, 2006

Hello, dr!

I was recently diagnosed with a VL of 7,000 and CD4 at 426. Currently not on HIV meds, but just changed drugs for my bipolar condition.

I'm levomepromazine, diazepam and promethazine hydrochloride. Have noted changes in my skin, dry mouth and swollen eyelids. Im probably changing to Zyprexa in a month or 2, due to insurance issues.

Can I take this meds? Will they affect my general state or the HIV disease progression?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Horwath

I don't know what your diagnosis is, so I can't comment on what are the correct psychiatric medications for you. However, if your doctor switches you to Zyprexa, there is no specific safety concern that you should have with regard to your HIV meds. You should know that Zyprexa can cause weight gain and you should have your blood sugar and weight monitored while taking this drug.



Previous
Confused about HIV-2 treatment
Next
HIV/AIDS and Survivor's Guilt

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement