Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ZYPREXA?
Jul 29, 2006

I was diagnosed with "AIDS" three months ago. I am 19, white heterosexual. I am being treated with HIV meds. Not spoken with anyone, no support groups....going crazy with rage. Never IV drugs, probably got from one unprotected sex or possibly tattoo (dirty parlor) Just put on ZYPREXA 2.5 mg once a day. Do you think this is good? I thought Prozac or Zoloft. Thank you. Blindsight

Response from Dr. Horwath

You should discuss this medication with your doctor to find out the reason for this choice. Zyprexa is used to treat bipolar disorder (mania) and psychotic disorders. It's a powerful drug with many potential side effects (eg. weight gain, increased risk for diabetes). There needs to be a very good reason to prescribe it. It is not indicated to treat anxiety or depression alone.



Previous
where to get mental help, HIV
Next
Zoloft and facial tics

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement