Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


prolonged zoloft use
Jul 5, 2006

I have been using 100mg of zoloft a day for almost 2 years. Does it lose its effectiveness? Should I switch to alternative? It was working (social anxiety) I did develop ringing in my ears - but that could have been due to my starting to smoke cigarettes. I have stopped smoking and Zoloft - the ringing has stopped. I would like to go back on zoloft.

Response from Dr. Horwath

You should resume the Zoloft if it was working for your social anxiety. No, it does not loes effectiveness. Since you took it for 2 years without problems, then the ringing in your ears must have been due to another cause. Sometimes a new symptoms like that is related to starting another new drug or something that changes the metabolism of the drug you've been taking (like Zoloft). Also, it might have been the smoking.



Previous
HIV, Meth, Depression
Next
How long does HIV live outside the body?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement