Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confused and angry
Apr 25, 2006

My boyfriend just told me he is positive, we have been sexually active(unprotected) for the last 2 months, and then yesterday he email me that he is positive, havent tested myself, how is the risk that im also infected..i had tested myself before i went to visit him cause we are in different countries and i was negative...when should i test myself, im so horrified to go and test, im so stressed up and i might die of stress, i stil love him though he did such an awful thing by not telling me...i wil appreciate you answer

Response from Dr. Horwath

You should get tested now. If the test is negative, you may repeat it in 3 months. If both test are negative, then you can feel confident that you have not been infected.

Also, always make sure to use condoms during sex in the future.



Previous
Memory Problems
Next
Valproic acid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement