Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My new partner tested posative
Apr 8, 2006

Dear Dr:

First thank you fro being here to help people like myself. My partner is now posative and I thought first to leave him out of my ignorance and fear but I love him and see him for him more then the problem he faces. With that said I have a concern. I often will bite my lip or inside my mouth and bleed. He loves to open mouth kiss. He does not seem to have any bleeding in his mouth. Can I contact hiv from this kissing with blood or open sores in my mouth/ The other question is how long after brushing should we wait to kiss incase are gums have bled from tooth brush activity. Thank you so much for your help and answeres to my questions.

Response from Dr. Horwath

Kissing is an extremely low risk activity.



Previous
+ partner dismissive of my fears
Next
boyfriend recently converted

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement