Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


+ partner dismissive of my fears
Apr 8, 2006

My partner and I have been together two years. We were only a few months into our relationship when he found out he was positive. I love him and want to do everthing I can to help him through this. I'm ashamed to admit that I have a lot of fears about contracting the disease myself, and this has made me much less interested in sex with him. I have tried to discuss this with my partner, but he tells me I am overreacting, and that hIV is not as easy to catch as I think. He may be right. We are always safe, but I often shy away from activities where there is even a small chance of transmission (for example, oral sex after I've just flossed and gums are bleeding). I'm not sure if my fears are legitimate or if I'm just being ridiculous and hurting my partner's feelings for no reason. Any advice on how to approach the situation?

Response from Dr. Horwath

You are right to be concerned. Using condoms protects you, but the protection may not be perfect. Oral sex is a low risk, but not zero risk. If your partner has an undetectable viral load, that also lowers the risk. But it's understandable to have fears about having sex with someone who is HIV positive, even if you do love him. You are right to use protection and you are doing what you can to keep safe, but being afraid is human.



Previous
zoloft and kaletra/combivir .are they safe togrther?
Next
My new partner tested posative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement