Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cross infection
Mar 24, 2006

Hello Doctor,

My girl friend I are both Hiv positive, and on Med with undetectable VL. We have always practiced safe sex.

For the last 2 weeks we stopped using protection, because we are trying to get pregnant, my question is what is the risk of cross infection?

Response from Dr. Horwath

The risk of "superinfection," which is infection with a second strain of HIV, is probably low, but not zero. The undetectable viral load puts you at low risk, but if you are regular sexual partners and don't use protection, you have a risk of passing your own strain of HIV to your partner, and vice-versa.

Perhaps this risk is worth it, given you goal, but that's a decision that you need to make.



Previous
on advarage how long has he had HIV
Next
Birthday or Funeral?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement