Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I past the test?
Mar 20, 2006

My ex boyfriend just call me last week to tell me he is HIV +, which was a surprise for me. He told he had multiple parteners after our relationship but think I might be the person responsable since we didnt used often condom. ( he said, beside me, he always used condoms) Since then he is very depress and confuse while, for myself, everything is just going great in my life beside when he call me accuse of transmeting the decease. I tested negative 2 months before i dated him. And personnaly ,I cannot understand how I could have caught that decease since I play safe most of the time.I say most of the time because it happen one or twice before i date him I had anal sex with one partern where un had unsafe sex sex and i was a top. Now everybody around me asked me to past the test.To have that "peace of mind". Peace of mind? I had the peace of mind before my ex call me and wish to keep it that way. If i ever learn i m HIV + i will lose control of myself. Therefore why should I past the test? Alot of people don't know that their hiv+ or that they have a cancer somewhere or that they will have a heartattack in 15 years from know and for that reason they are more happier with their life from the person who knows...help me please because i know myself within a week or two I will complety forget that episode and move to something else and i dont want to take the wrong decision.

Response from Dr. Horwath

If you suspect that you have been exposed, then you should get the HIV test. Most importantly, you should always use condoms when having sex without exception.



Previous
Is it time to change doctor?
Next
Your thoughts on antidepressants

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement