Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dormant disesase
Mar 17, 2006

Dear Doctor, I got involved in a tissue recall becouse the Agency, that harvestes bone and tissue, may not met the FDA rules (donors elegibility and screening for diseases). I was operated for a sine augumentation in order to recive implants that will replace missing teeth. I got tested negative, after 4 months from the surgery, for HIV 1 and 2, HEP B and C and syphilys. Should I get tested again in the future? If yes, How long/often? I am concerned about the incubation/dormant of some diseases. Is the "window period" the same for Trasplant tissue, like whatever exposure at risk? Plesae answer me as soon as you can, I'd appreciate.

Response from Dr. Horwath

The negative HIV test after 4 months is quite definitive. I know of no difference in the test behavior with tissues implants as compared to blood and body fluid exposure



Previous
Family support for one that is infected with HIV
Next
Bipolar and HIV+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement