Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mania
Jan 6, 2006

I am a 41 yr old male with HIV and toxoplasmosis. I recently had a severe single manic episode. Does this mean I only have a few years left to live?

Response from Dr. Horwath

No. Toxoplasmosis is a complication of AIDS that is associated with having an impaired immune system (low CD4 count). If you are properly treated for the toxoplasmosis, and you return to an effective HAART regimen, then there is no reason that you couldn't expect to do very well.

The manic episode may be related to the effects of the toxoplasmosis or of the HIV, but with appropriate treatment it should not shorten your life expectancy. The important factors are getting good treatment for the toxoplasmosis, getting on a good HAART regimen, and getting good psychiatric treatment to prevent further manic episodes.



Previous
citalopram
Next
risperdal an antidepressant?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement