Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Depakote Level For Bipolar Disorder Affecting Sustiva/Truvada Levels For HIV
Nov 22, 2005

I have been on Depakote and Seroquel for several years now for the treatment of Bipolar Disorder. Recently I began to run out of Depakote and knew I would not have the money for it for several days so instead of taking my usual 1000mg i took 500mg. I consistantly took my regularly scheduled dosages of Sustiva and Truvada and Seroquel. By the time I went to take the full dose depakote again with the seroquel, sustiva and truvada, i only got 3 hours of sleep and had to contact my Dr. to put me on clinozopam till I restabalized. Will my depakote levels falling subtheraputic make my sustiva/truvada levels do the same and cause resistance?

Response from Dr. Horwath

Depakote has no significant interaction with Sustiva or Truvada. Your falling Depakote levels should have no significant effect on these antiretrovirals and will not cause resistance.



Previous
Violence and depression + drugs
Next
st johns wort

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement