Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv dementia
Nov 8, 2005

We found out last year that my brother is hiv+. He probably has been + about 3 years. Since then he has been hospitalized 3 times with hiv dementia. He refuses to take any hiv medication whatsoever. Each time they tell us that he does not have the aids virus. How close is he to getting the virus since he will not help himself and he keeps getting relapses from the virus. No one will give us any answers and they will not tell us his viral lode, etc.

Response from Dr. Horwath

If your brother is HIV+, then he is infected with the AIDS virus. If he has been diagnosed with HIV-associated dementia, then he has AIDS by definition. The doctors should provide your brother with important information, such as his viral load and CD4 count.

It is extremely important for your brother to start antiretroviral treatment. Based on the information you provided, his infection is fairly advanced and requires treatment before he develops even more serious complications, such as a life threatening opportunistic infection.



Previous
how can I help myself with bipolar?
Next
Long term effect of Lexapro

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement