Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Delirium caused by lesions/brain damage
Aug 31, 2005

How likely is that brain damage which is causing delusions can be reversed? If that part of the brain which responds to drugs has been damaged, is it possible it can be healed? Would it matter whether the lesions were viral/parasitic?

Response from Dr. Horwath

The degree of recovery depends entirely on the nature of the brain disease. Brain tumors, such as lymphoma, can cause permanent brain damage, especially if they become large enough. Similarly, some infections, like CNS toxoplasmosis, can also cause brain damage that cannot be reversed. Infections like Herpes encephalitis, PML and cryptococcal can also cause lasting effects.

There is no general answer that applies to all causes. In many cases, if toxplasmosis, meningitis or other infections are caught early and treated appropriately, the affected person can recover completely, even if they were quite ill, and had symptoms like delirium or hallucinations at the worst stage of the illness.



Previous
How long will i live?
Next
How to get through

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement