Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Celexa and HIV
Aug 31, 2005

Hey Doc:

I recently went from 20mg of Celexa to 40mg, but am still very depressed where I don't won't to do anything, see anyone or talk to anyone. I really don't think the Celexa is working.... What do you think I should do. My therapist thinks when I met with my Doctor that I should ask her for a new antidepresant. What do you think, and can you suggest one????

Thanks Bill

Response from Dr. Horwath

Celexa (citalopram) is often used at doses up to 60 mg/day. You need to stay on the dose at least 6 weeks to give it an adequate trial.

If you still don't respond, then you should talk to your doctor about another antidepressant or psychotherapy to augment the medication. In my experience, drugs such as venlafaxine (Effexor) and duloxetine (Cymbalta) are sometimes effective when an SSRI like citalopram does not work.



Previous
will remeron make me gain weight
Next
how do I discuss blunder with spouse?????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement