Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Leision on frontal lobe; judgement off and manic
Aug 31, 2005

Trying to find a place (not nursing home hopefully) that would be appropriate for a young man 44 yrs old; just diagnoised with Aids and the frontal leison is causing manic and judgement off. HE is healthy and able to care for himself but his behavior does not allow him to go home alone. We have looked and looked in New Orleans area and now are at a loss for an appropriate place for him to be until we can bring him home. HELP! We are not looking in Fl where my mother lives. He was treated at Tulane and then tsferd to two other facilities now he is in a psy unit. What do we do?????? Or where to turn?????

Response from Dr. Horwath

If your friend is manic and has impaired judgment, then the appropriate place for him is in a psychiatric facility. Mania can cause impulsive behavior, poor judgment, self harm and lead to many destructive behaviors. A psychiatric unit can protect him from the consequences of such destructive behavior until he recovers. Some skilled nursing facilities are also able to provide sufficient supervision to care for someone with impaired judgment, but mania is too severe a condition for most nursing facilities.



Previous
Paxil & Meth use
Next
Depression post HIV diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement