Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bi Polar, Low testosterone acute HIV stage
Aug 31, 2005

Dear Dr Horwarth

I have mixed affective bipolar disorder and am in the early stages of acute HIV infection. I havent had a manic period for some time, stabilised by lamotrogine but had a major depression early this year. My testoserone levels are very low and I have been put on sustanon 250mg every two weeks. Could this pre-empt a manic stage? Or could the sustanon help my low mood as well?

Many Thanks

Response from Dr. Horwath

Testtosterone replacement treatment should not have an effect on your likelihood of having a manic episode. Testosterone replacement in men with HIV and depression has been shown to be effective in treating the symptoms of depression (fatigue, low energy, etc.).

If you had an episode of depression while on lamotrigine, then you should speak to your psychiatrist about checking the lamotrigine level. It may be that your dose was too low.



Previous
What to do
Next
Depression

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement